Filed 9/10/19 Elwin v. Bank of America, N.A. CA6
[…] Since AFC did not provide consideration, plaintiff alleged that the underlying note was void because it failed to identify the true parties to the contract, in violation of sections 1550, 1558, and 1598. Section 1550 sets forth the essential elements of a contract: parties capable of contracting; consent; a lawful object; and sufficient cause or consideration. Section 1558 provides that “[i]t is essential to the validity of the contract, not only that the parties should exist, but that it should be possible to identify them.” And section 1598 states that when the object of a contract is “unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”
Plaintiff failed to state a valid claim that the underlying note was void. Regarding section 1550, plaintiff did not allege that she did not receive consideration for executing the note.