ROSEN & ASSOCIATES, P.C. vs. RICHARD MERUELO
[…] Monetary sanctions are to be paid to Respondent within 20 days of the date of this order by Rosen & Associates, P.C. and attorney David Bleistein, Esq.

The Court GRANTS Respondent’s motion for sanctions.

Respondent is ordered to give notice of this ruling with respect to the motion for sanctions.

MOTION TO CONFIRM ARBITRATION AWARD AND ENTER JUDGMENT

Petitioner asserts that the AAA arbitration award should be confirmed in a judgment, and that Petitioner’s petition to confirm and Respondent’s petition to vacate should be denied.

Procedural Issues

California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1290.4(a) says that “[a] copy of the petition and written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served” then “[s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in this action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(b)(1).) “Service outside this State shall be made by mailing a copy of the petition and notice and other papers by registered or certified mail. Personal service is the equivalent of such service by mail.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(b)(2).) “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290.4(c).)

Lack of Service of the Petition