Roy E Stephenson vs Hickingbotham Limited et al
[…] In this case, plaintiff alleges that DEM and PCNA conspired together and defrauded plaintiff by submitting fraudulent documents to the DMV in order to issue title for a new vehicle rather than a used vehicle. (SAC, ¶¶ 195-204.) As in Hirsch, DMV is immune from liability for accepting the documents and its demurrer to the seventh cause of action for cancellation of void instruments will be sustained. Section 818.4 specifically provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance . . . [of] any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization . . . .” DMV’s demurrer will be sustained without leave to amend.
Motion to Strike Portions of SAC
DMV’s motion to strike the punitive damage allegations in the seventh cause of action (SAC, ¶ 204) and the prayer (SAC, Prayer, ¶¶ 4, 9) is moot given the ruling on the demurrer.