Roy E Stephenson vs Hickingbotham Limited et al
[…] DMV next demurs to plaintiff’s SAC on the ground that it is statutorily immune from liability against claims of the type asserted by plaintiff. Government Code Section 818.4 provides:
“A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”
In interpreting Section 818.4, the California Supreme Court has held that the immunity applies to all discretionary licensing activities of a public entity. See, Morris v. County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal.3d 901, 911. Thus, in Hirsch v.