ROY MOSHE RUBIN v. JENNIFER RUBIN (FREELAND)
[…] (§ 4320, subd. (i).)

Section 6211 defines “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ ” as, inter alia, “abuse” perpetrated against a spouse or former spouse. (§ 6211, subd. (a).) At the time of this trial, section 6203 provided: “(a) For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. [¶] (b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (§ 6203, italics added.)