RPAI Gilroy, LLC v. Todd Daugherty; Norcal D3, LLC
[…] CCP §§ 2031.040; 2031.260(a); 2031.300.

Notwithstanding the incorrect citation, this Court orders Plaintiff’s motion to compel Defendants’ responses to demands for production of documents GRANTED. Defendants are to provide code compliant responses, without objection, to Plaintiff’s post-judgment requests for production within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.

Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions. The request is not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.

Since Defendants did not file opposition to motion to compel responses to the interrogatories and demand for production, the Defendant has not “unsuccessfully opposed” the Plaintiff’s motions. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2030.290(c); 2031.300(c).