Filed 2/28/20 Lemstrom v. Lemstrom CA1/3
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] ‘It is well settled that no particular language or terminology is necessary to create a trust; nor need the word “trust” or “trustee” be used; nor need all the conditions of the trust be expressed in a single paper . . . .’ ” (Higgins v. Higgins (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 648, 661 (Higgins); see Nicholas v. Nicholas (1952) 110 Cal.App.2d 349, 352 (Nicholas) [“So long as the requisite intent is manifested to create such a fiduciary relationship with respect to a definite res and the beneficiary is ascertainable, a valid trust exists”].) Probate Code section 15200 provides different methods for creating a trust, including “[a] transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee.”
Under the foregoing principles, the Agreement does appear to have created a trust relationship with April as trustee and beneficiary, and Russell and their child as beneficiaries. This is so regardless of the fact that words like “trust” and “trustee” were not used in the Agreement.