Filed 2/28/20 Lemstrom v. Lemstrom CA1/3
[…] This is so regardless of the fact that words like “trust” and “trustee” were not used in the Agreement. (Higgins, supra, 11 Cal.App.5th at p. 661; Nicholas, supra, 110 Cal.App.2d at p. 352.) Since Probate Code section 15001 broadly contemplates that the Trust Law applies generally to all proceedings concerning trusts, the proceeding in this case appears to be “governed” by the Trust Law, which supports appealability under Probate Code section 1300. (Prob. Code, § 1300, subds. (b) & (c) [“In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Settling an account of a fiduciary. [¶] . . . or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary” (italics added)].)
April contends the order is not appealable under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (b), because “[t]his is nothing more than a contract case between two individuals owning property together.”