Filed 2/28/20 Lemstrom v. Lemstrom CA1/3
[…] He further asserts that April was a fiduciary and trustee while she held complete interest in the property, and that the order approving her accountings is therefore appealable under Probate Code section 1300, subdivisions (b) and (c).
“In California, the right to appeal is wholly statutory.” (Allabach v. Santa Clara County Fair Assn. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1010.) An appeal can be taken from “an order made appealable by the Probate Code.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(10).) Probate Code section 1300 states, in relevant part: “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Settling an account of a fiduciary. [¶] . . . or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.” (Prob. Code, § 1300, subds. (b) & (c).)
Division 9 of the Probate Code (Prob. Code, § 15000 et seq.) contains the state’s Trust Law, which generally applies to “all trusts” and “all proceedings concerning trusts.”