Ruth Xiaoyu Zhang, et al. v. Nestor H. Llerena
[…] (Gutierrez Decl., ¶ 1, Exhibit “2,” 58:4-17). It is undisputed that Kong received the Inspection Report and Summary Page prior to the close of escrow for the sale of the Property and within the contractual period of cancellation without penalty. (See UMF No. 24).

“[T]he principal is chargeable with, and is bound by the knowledge of, or notice to, his agent, received while the agent is acting within the scope of his authority, and which is in reference to a matter over which his authority extends.” Trane Co. v. Gilbert (1968) 267 Cal.App.2d 720, 727; see also, Civil Code § 2330 (i.e., “[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which could accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal”) and Civil Code § 2332 (i.e., “[a]s against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other”).