S B VS MARSHAL P FICHMAN MD
[…] These facts do not support a finding of willful failure to comply with the Court’s order or discovery abuse.

Terminating sanctions are extreme and certainly unjustified given that Defendant offered alternative dates. The issue and evidentiary sanctions are also extreme. Plaintiff seeks to impose issue and evidentiary sanctions that would deem admitted Defendant’s sexual assault against Plaintiff. The absence of willful disobedience of the 2/23/18 order warrants denial of these sanctions.

Sanctions are requested under CCP §177.5. “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” CCP §177.5. As discussed above, if there was a violation it was with good cause and substantial justification. Parties could not agree on a date.

However, there was a failure to comply attributable in part to the Defendant’s own mismanagement of its calendar.