Filed 4/3/20 Kaneko v. Masui CA2/5
[…] Sabine is right.
When a plaintiff amends a complaint, the “amended complaint supersedes the original complaint and thereafter the original complaint performs no function as a pleading.” (Darsie v. Darsie (1942) 49 Cal.App.2d 491, 493-494.) Generally, if the defendant does not respond to the amended complaint within 30 days of its service, default may be entered. (Code Civ. Proc., § 471.5, subd. (a) [“[t]he defendant shall answer the amendments . . . within 30 days after service . . . and judgment by default may be entered upon failure to answer, as in other cases”].)
But this general rule, unsurprisingly, has exceptions.