Case Name: Sabrina Herrera v. Peter Gombrich, et al.
[…] (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1261.) The eighth cause of action is based on Labor Code section 226, which requires an employer to provide itemized statements of an employee’s wages, along with other information, when the wages are paid. The ninth cause of action is based on Labor Code section 970, which prohibits an employer from inducing an employee to relocate based on misrepresentations about the nature, existence, and duration of the job. (Tyco Industries, Inc. v. Super. Ct. 164 Cal.App.3d 148, 155.) Finally, the thirteenth cause of action is for violation of Labor Code section 206.5, which prohibits an employer from requiring “the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.”
Because these provisions of the Labor Code necessarily govern the relationship between an employer and an employee, such a relationship is a prerequisite for a wage and hour claim based thereupon. (See Futrell v. Payday California, Inc.