2010-00070889-CL-CL
[…] This dispute involves allegedly unpaid attorneys’ fees resulting from this representation.
Defendant moves to set aside the default judgment entered against him on February 11, 2016, on the ground he was not served with the Summons and Complaint (Code Civ. Proc. § 473(d)) and upon the ground service of the summons did not result in actual notice to him in time to defend the action (Code Civ. Proc. § 473.5).
As noted by Plaintiff, Defendant initially failed to include a copy of his proposed answer or responsive pleading as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5. However, this was cured on reply. Further, Defendant’s original declaration also did not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 as it was executed out of state, but lacked the required language that it was executed “under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California … .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5.) This too has been cured on reply.