Case Name: Salvador Aceves, et al. v. California Great America, et al.
[…] C. Salvador’s Request for Monetary Sanctions
In connection with his motion to compel further responses, Salvador requests an award of monetary sanctions in the amount of $10,507. (Ntc. Mtn., p. 6:24-28.)
However, as Cedar Fair persuasively argues, Salvador’s request for monetary sanctions is deficient because Salvador does not specifically identify the party or person against whom monetary sanctions are sought in his notice of motion. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040 [“[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought”].)
Accordingly, Salvador’s request for monetary sanctions is DENIED.
D. Cedar Fair’s Request for Monetary Sanctions