Sameer v. Moreno
[…] Furthermore, she never responded to special interrogatory number 8.

The motion of Defendants to compel Plaintiff to provide further responses to special interrogatories as prayed for is GRANTED in its entirety.  Plaintiff is to provide further responses within 20 days of the date of the filing and service of this order.

  1. Sanctions.

Defendants make a request for the payment of monetary sanctions by Plaintiff.  The request is not code compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

Courts must look to the statute’s language and design as a whole, not merely particular statutory language at issue.  (K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc.