Case Name: Samuel Sapien v. UniFirst Corporation, et al.
[…] All persons who, from October 24, 2015 up to and including the date that the Court grants preliminary approval of the settlement, worked for Defendant in the State of California as a Route Sales Driver or other similar position title.
A. Legal Standard for Certifying a Class for Settlement Purposes
Rule 3.769(d) of the California Rules of Court states that “[t]he court may make an order approving or denying certification of a provisional settlement class after [a] preliminary settlement hearing.” California Code of Civil Procedure Section 382 authorizes certification of a class “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court ….” As interpreted by the California Supreme Court, Section 382 requires the plaintiff to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence (1) an ascertainable class and (2) a well-defined community of interest among the class members. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v.