SAN BENITO COUNTY WATER DISTRICT v. RANDALL MCALPINE
[…] Among other relief, the writ petition sought “a writ of mandate directing the SBCWD to refrain from collecting groundwater pumping charges from McAlpine and to refund monies previously paid.”

II

Discussion

A. Claim that Attorney Fees Award Contravened Constitutional Policy

Defendant contends that the attorneys fee award contravened the “pay first, litigate later” policy codified in California Constitution, article XIII, section 32, and the purposes of Proposition 218. We find this contention meritless.

California Constitution, article XIII, section 32, commonly referred to as the “pay first, litigate later” rule (Water Replenishment Dist. of Southern California v. City of Cerritos (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 1450, 1464-1465 (Water Replenishment District of Southern California)), states: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” (Italics added.)