Filed 6/30/20 San Diegans for Open Government v. Public Facilities etc. CA4/1
[…] p. 745.) “[A] nonparty taxpayer can invoke the substantive prohibitions of section 1090 in an action authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 526a.” (San Diegans II, at
pp. 743–744, citing Terry v. Bender (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 198, 208 and Gilbane Building Co. v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1527, 1531 (Gilbane).) Neither Terry nor Gilbane, however, involved the sale, offer for sale or issuance of municipal bonds, which are subject to a specific limitation in section 526a.
Section 526a, subdivision (b) states, “provided, that no injunction shall be granted restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities.” As stated by the Supreme Court, “[t]here appear to be sound policy reasons underlying that prohibition.” (San Diegans II, supra, 8 Cal.5th at
p. 743, fn. 11.) ” ‘[T]he lack of a prompt validating procedure will impair the public agency’s ability to operate.