Filed 6/30/20 San Diegans for Open Government v. Public Facilities etc. CA4/1
[…] The City responds that disgorgement would necessarily require voiding of the Bond Approvals and a declaration that the Bonds are void. We agree, and conclude that SDOG has no standing to invalidate the Bond Approvals and Bonds, as we explain below.
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review
The facts are not disputed. We are called here to interpret various statutes. We review this issue of law de novo. (California Taxpayers Action Network v. Taber Construction, Inc. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 115, 125 (California Taxpayers).)
2. Section 526a
Section 526a permits tax-paying individuals to sue public entities and officials “to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to” a local agency’s funds or property. (§ 526a, subd. (a); see also Weatherford v.