Filed 6/30/20 San Diegans for Open Government v. Public Facilities etc. CA4/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 449–450.) We here interpret the statute to carry out another of its explicitly stated legislative purposes: not to restrain the offering for sale, sale or issuance of municipal bonds. (§ 526a, subd. (b).) As in Van Atta, we look to the purpose to be served by a taxpayer’s suit, not the form of its complaint, in determining the statute’s reach. This case is not inconsistent with Van Atta.
Nor is our opinion inconsistent with the opinion in Weatherford, as SDOG claims. Our decision that section 526a does not give standing to a taxpayer to seek a declaration that the Bond Approvals and Bonds are invalid and void follows the plain language of section 526a prohibiting a taxpayer from “restraining the offering for sale, sale, or issuance of any municipal bonds for public improvements or public utilities.” (§ 526a, subd. (b).) Our extension of subdivision (b)’s restriction to actions for declaratory relief is not ” ‘an unduly constrained view of the statute’s requirements,’ ” (Weatherford, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1250), but is a conclusion that ensures that the purpose of the statute is followed.