San José Auto Outlet Plus Trucks, Inc. v. Shabvani CASE NO. 19CV346262
[…] In this circumstance, the court finds Plaintiff’s counsel has not fulfilled his obligation to meet and confer in good faith.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel Defendant’s further response to FI, number 2.8, is DENIED without prejudice. The parties are ordered to meet and confer on this issue. In the event the parties are unable to reach an informal resolution, Plaintiff may thereafter file a motion to compel. “Motions should be filed or opposed only in good faith and when the issue cannot be otherwise resolved.” (Santa Clara County Bar Association Code of Professionalism, Section 10.)
V. Sanctions
On the issue of sanctions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290, subdivision (d) mandates an award of monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”