SANDRA PALMA VS 100 MARISCOS CIELITO LINDO, CARLOS FIGUEROA
[…] (Stevenson v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal. 4th 880, 904–06.)

Further, assuming Defendants’ exhaustion arguments have merit, to the extent demurring Defendants are properly alleged to be alter egos of Defendant Cielito Lindo – Mi Pueblo as to whom Plaintiff properly exhausted (FAC ¶¶ 14-17; Rutherford Holding, LLC v. Plaza Del Rey (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 221, 236), they too may be held liable for FEHA violations.

The Court also notes that, while there are currently no facts in the FAC supporting such, Gov. Code § 12960(e)(2) tolls the time to file a DFEH complaint “[f]or a period of time not to exceed one year following a rebutted presumption of the identity of the person’s employer under Section 12928, in order to allow a person allegedly aggrieved by an unlawful practice to make a substitute identification of the actual employer.”

In sum, the Demurrer is overruled.

The Court ultimately overruled the Demurrer as to the fourth and fifth causes of action but continued the Demurrer as to the first three causes of action for supplemental briefing.