Case Number: BC517502 Hearing Date: April 09, 2018 Dept: J
[…] Defendants have again failed to provide the court with plaintiff’s Objection. The motion is again denied, in part, on this basis.
“In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery or personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee.” CCP § 2032.220(a). “A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.” CCP § 2032.220(b).
If a defendant wishes to obtain a further physical examination or any mental examination, the defendant must secure either a stipulation from plaintiff or obtain leave of court. CCP § 2032.310. “A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2032.310(b).
“The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.210 only for good cause shown.”