Case Number: BC517502 Hearing Date: April 09, 2018 Dept: J
[…] CCP § 2032.220(b).
If a defendant wishes to obtain a further physical examination or any mental examination, the defendant must secure either a stipulation from plaintiff or obtain leave of court. CCP § 2032.310. “A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2032.310(b).
“The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.210 only for good cause shown.” CCP § 2032.320(a). “An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” CCP § 2032.320(d).