Case Number: NC058474 Hearing Date: September 03, 2014 Dept: 93
[…] In the motion, Plaintiff claims that she has incurred medical specials of $17,315; however, as will be discussed below, there is no evidence presented by Plaintiff to support this amount of medical specials. Rather, Defendants have provided evidence that the actual amount of money paid or owed by Plaintiff or Medicare/Medi-Cal are only $2,568.59 because of negotiated reductions in medical charges accepted by the providers.
Legal Standard
CCP § 403.040 states in relevant part:
(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. The defendant or cross-defendant may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to respond to the initial pleading. The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time. A motion for reclassification does not extend the moving party’s time to amend or answer or otherwise respond. The court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification, regardless of any fault or lack of fault, if the case has been classified in an incorrect jurisdictional classification.
(b) If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The case is incorrectly classified.
(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.