Case Name: Santa Clara Valley Water Dist. v. Rajaraman, et al.
[…] An Encroachment Permit is not transferable unless its conditions provide otherwise”).)
Sixth affirmative defense of statute of limitations
In his opposition to the motion, defendant Safa states: “SAFA concedes that the DISTRICT’s Motion for Summary Adjudication on the defense of Statute of Limitations should be granted.” (Def. Safa’s opposition to Pl.’s motion for summary adjudication of stipulated issues (“Opposition”), p.2:11-12.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for summary adjudication of the sixth affirmative defense of statute of limitations is GRANTED. (See also Civ. Code § 1007 (stating that “no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof”); see also Daly City v. Holbrook (1918) 39 Cal.App. 326, 329 (stating that “[n]o rights can be acquired against the public by adverse possession”); see also Humboldt County v.