Case Name: Santos, et al. v. El Guapos Tacos LLC, et al.
[…] Section 558 is located in Division 2, Part 2, Chapter 1 or the Labor Code, which contains sections 500 through 558.1. Plaintiff Chavez-Cortez alleges violations of Labor Code sections 510 and 512 as well as Wage Order No. 5. Labor Code section 510 states eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work and any work in excess of that shall be compensated at an increased rate. Wage Order No. 5, section 11 provides that an employee who works more than five hours is entitled to a meal period of at least 30 minutes. Labor Code section 512 sets forth similar requirements and adds that an employee working ten hours a day is entitled to two meal break periods.
Notably, Section 558 provides that “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty[.]” (Lab. Code, § 558, subd. (a), italics added.)
For the reasons stated above, Defendants are not employers for the purposes of this statute. However, they are potentially liable as individuals acting on behalf of EGT. Defendants assert three arguments as to why they are not.