Case Name: Santos, et al. v. El Guapos Tacos LLC, et al.
[…] To the extent the motion is directed to Plaintiff Santos, none of the evidence to which Plaintiffs objected was considered in ruling that her claim is time-barred.
Turning to the merit of objections numbered 21-30, in support of their motion, Defendants submitted as evidence their own interrogatory responses as well as those of EGT. Plaintiffs object to these interrogatory responses on the basis they are not used against the responding party. Objections numbered 21-30 concern those responses.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.410, “[a]t the trial or any other hearing in the action . . ., the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party.” Thus, a party may not rely on its own interrogatories or use interrogatories of a party other than the responding party in support of a motion for summary judgment. (Great American Ins. Companies v. Gordon Trucking, Inc.