Case Name: Santos, et al. v. El Guapos Tacos LLC, et al.
[…] (Id. at p. 66.) Thus, even though the court used a different legal standard, it stated the outcome in Reynolds was correct. Here, employing the Martinez test as opposed to the Reynolds test does not alter the outcome: Defendants are not individually liable as employers because they were acting within the scope of their agency.
Consequently, Defendants established they are not employers within the meaning set forth by Reynolds and Martinez and Plaintiff Chavez-Cortez failed to raise any triable issue to that point.
2. Section 558
As stated above, under Section 558, “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty[.]” As evident by its plain language, Section 558 only applies to a violation of a section of the chapter in which it is located or IWC wage order.