Filed 10/16/20 Cox v. Wilson CA4/1
[…] (See Perez, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at pp. 591–592.)
This leaves the following claims for resolution: “[B.] The trial court’s order is a prior restraint in violation of the First Amendment” (capitalization omitted); “[F.] Exclusion of evidence” (same); and “[G.] Abuse of Discretion—Judge’s Bias” (same).
2. Analysis
a. Prior restraint
We agree section 527.6 does not apply to constitutionally protected activity. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1) [providing that “[c]onstitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of ‘course of conduct’ ”]; Thomas v. Quintero (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 635, 652.) However, it is well-settled that not all speech or petition activity is constitutionally protected. (Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 313; Aguilar v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.