Sarkis Sharky Klian v. Dave Jones
[…] See Ready, supra, 243 Cal.App.2d at 117 (section 1668 and 1738 are designed “to insure that the privileges granted under the license are not exercised in derogation of the public interest”) (emphasis added)). The converse is also plainly true: a violation of professional standards harms the public interest. It is not necessary for Klian to cause harm to a client to violate professional standards and harm the public interest.

Moreover, the ALJ found more than the public interest grounds for discipline. She also found that Klian lacks integrity (§1668(e)), he “engaged in a fraudulent practice or act or has conducted business in a dishonest manner” (§1668(i)), has “shown …untrustworthiness in the conduct of any business, or has by commission of a wrongful act or practice in the course of any business exposed…those dealing with him to the danger of loss” (§1668(j)), failed to perform an act required by the Insurance Code, or has committed an act forbidden by the Insurance Code (§1668(l), (g)), does not understand his duties (§1805(c)), and is not fit or proper for licensure. §1805(h).