Tentative Ruling
[…] The court finds that default was entered by surprise and Gauss did not have notice of purported service on him in time to defend. The court will grant defendant Aaron Valdis Gauss’s motion to set aside default.
Plaintiff asks that, in the event the court sets aside the default, that the court impose conditions, including that Gauss provide a valid email address at which he can be served and that he accept service by email going forward. Plaintiff also asks the court to impose a penalty of $1,000.
“Section 473 allows the court to impose just conditions in setting aside a default.” Rogalski v. Nabers Cadillac, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at 822. CCP § 473.5(c) provides that the court “may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just…” As with CCP § 473, “this authorizes the imposition of reasonable conditions to avoid prejudice or unfairness to plaintiff.” Goya v. P.E.R.U. Enterprises, 87 Cal.App.3d 886, 894 (1978).