SCG, INC. AS TRUSTEE OF THE 2013-01 PUFFIN TRUST VS. ONEWEST BANK, FSB
[…] Since the basis of this claim is an alleged wrongful foreclosure, lack of tender bars Plaintiff’s assertion of this cause of action. Similarly, Moving Defendants’ status of bona fide purchasers bars this action as to them.

In addition, as a strict legal matter, there is no action or remedy to cancel an assignment of deed of trust, notice of default, or notice of trustee’s sale as these are not “instruments” since they do not affect title. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 3412, “a written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” This is an equitable claim similar in kind to a quiet title action. Hunter v. Hunter (1942) 21 Cal. 2d 228, 231-32; Corrigan v. Stiltz (1965) 233 Cal. App. 2d 381, 386. Civil Code Section 3412 falls under the heading ‘Cancellation of Contracts’ and relates to the canceling of an instrument.