Schaufler v. Day
[…] However, Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.280 (c) states the Court shall make this order, unless it finds the party to whom the requests for admission have been served, before the hearing on the motion, serves an answer.

Here, the Defendant served an answer to Plaintiff’s Request for Admissions on 20 January 2014. (Plaintiff Exhibit C).

The motion is DENIED.

III. Motion for Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiffs makes a request for monetary sanctions. The requests are not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:

“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

See also Rule of Court 2.30(c): “Sanctions must not be imposed under this rule except on noticed motion by the party seeking sanctions or on the court’s own motion after the court has provided notice and an opportunity to be heard.