SERKAN CATAK VS JERRY LINDEN SHELTON
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.” (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass’n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (b), a motion to compel the production of any document that is specified in a deposition notice or a deposition subpoena “. . .shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the deposition. . . .” When objections are served, the 60-day deadline begins from the service of the objections. (Rutledge v. Hewlett-Packard Co. (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1164, 1192.)