Case Name: Seyed Javadi v. West Valley Precision, Inc., et al.
[…] Plaintiff also contends defendant WVP’s response does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 which states, “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
The court agrees with Plaintiff. Defendant WVP’s supplemental responses do not comply with the above-referenced sections of the Code of Civil Procedure. Where responsive documents exist, a proper response would be, for example, “Responding party will comply with this demand.