Case Name: Seyed Javadi v. West Valley Precision, Inc., et al.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.450, subd. (a).)
“The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2025.450, subd. (b)(1).)
“A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” (Code Civ.