Case Name: Seyed Javadi v. West Valley Precision, Inc., et al.
[…] In looking at the supplemental responses as presently phrased, the propounding party (and this court) is left to surmise.
On the issue of sanctions, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (h) mandates an award of monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further responses to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (h) states, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Plaintiff’s counsel declares she spent 8 hours in connection with this motion to compel at the billing rate of $395 per hour and Plaintiff incurred a $60 filing fee.