Case Name: Seyed Javadi v. West Valley Precision, Inc., et al.
[…] However, in reviewing the Plaintiff’s separate statement filed in support of this motion to compel, the court finds good cause to justify the discovery sought by the inspection demands.
Defendant WVP’s supplemental response to each of the RPD states: “To the extent that the requested document(s) exist and relate to Seyed Javadi, responding party hereby produced all responsive documents that responding party has that relate to propounding party.” Plaintiff contends this response does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210, subdivision (a) which states:
The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.
Plaintiff further contends defendant WVP’s response does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 which states, “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection