SH ICON Santa Barbara LLC vs Ike’s Place #9 LLC
[…] SH ICON is the prevailing party entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees. (See Beverly Hills Properties v. Marcolino (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d Supp. 7, 10-11.)
In opposing the motion, Ike’s Place argues that because possession is no longer an issue, the constitutional basis for an expedited hearing, including a hearing on an award of attorney fees, has been removed. Ike’s Place therefore argues that an award of attorney fees should be delayed so that a potential right to offset may be adjudicated in case number 19CV00530.
Ike’s Place cites Civil Code section 1952.3 in support of its argument. Section 1952.3 does not apply here. Section 1952.3, subdivision (a) begins with a condition: “[I]f the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial or, if there is no trial, before judgment is entered, the case becomes an ordinary civil action ….” According to Ike’s Place’s counsel, not only was possession not delivered prior to trial, but possession was not delivered until after entry of judgment in this action. Thus, section 1952.3 is inapplicable.