Share Edge LLC v. Hispanicize Media Group, LLC
[…] Defendant HMG contends this allegation is contradicted by other allegations. HMG points the court to allegations that HMG entered into negotiations for the purchase of Full Bottle’s assets and in the course of those negotiations, Full Bottle “shared [trade secrets] with HMG” but only after HMG “had executed a non-disclosure agreement.” (Complaint, ¶¶28 – 29 and 52.) HMG contends that these allegations demonstrate that it properly acquired Full Bottle’s trade secrets in connection with performing due diligence.

Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (a) defines “improper means” to “include[] theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means. Reverse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means.” (Emphasis added.)

Although it is alleged that Full Bottle shared its trade secrets with HMG during the due diligence process, those allegations do not foreclose a subsequent misappropriation which is what Plaintiffs allege here.