Filed 3/03/20 Papp v. Superior Court CA2/4
[…] Ramos (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 680, 687 [appellant never requested that court receive live testimony or indicated he wanted to cross-examine opposing party].)
5. Prejudicial Error
6.
The trial court abused its discretion by implicitly finding good cause to refuse to receive live testimony. (See Fam. Code, § 217, subd. (a) [court shall receive live testimony “absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause”].) Three of the six factors the court was required to consider weighed against a finding of good cause. First, substantive matters, including spousal support, were at issue. (See Cal.