Filed 2/20/19 Goldstone v. Swan CA1/5
[…] The court ordered “reunification counseling between [Father], [Mother] and the minor children with [Mother] covering 100% of the costs of the counseling based on her conduct which has interfered with [Father’s] visitation rights as ordered by the court.” Mother contends the court could not require reunification services due to section 3026 and the order fails to comply with section 3190.
1. Section 3026
Section 3026 reads: “Family reunification services shall not be ordered as a part of a child custody or visitation rights proceeding. Nothing in this section affects the applicability of Section 16507 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” Section 16507 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides in part: “Family reunification services shall be available without regard to income to families whose child has been adjudicated or is in the process of being adjudicated a dependent child of the court under the provisions of Section 300.” (See Guardianship of Kaylee J. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1432 [“family reunification services” are reserved for dependency proceedings; court erred in requiring the parties to develop a “reunification plan” in a guardianship proceeding].)