Filed 2/20/19 Goldstone v. Swan CA1/5
[…] The court concluded that Mother “has engaged [in] obstreperous conduct sufficient to order her to pay attorney fees” of $7,525, and that, based on the record, the amount did not represent an unreasonable financial burden.
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Lack of Notice Motion
Mother complains that the court imposed sanctions and required reunification counseling at her cost, even though Father had requested this relief only in his response to her motion for reconsideration and not by a separate noticed motion. She contends this violated section 213.
Section 213 provides that a party responding to a motion “may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court.” (§ 213, subd. (a), italics added; see In re Marriage of Seagondollar (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1127.) If the responding party seeks affirmative relief on issues not raised by the moving party, the party must file a separate request for an order with sufficient notice before the hearing.