Filed 2/20/19 Goldstone v. Swan CA1/5
[…] 1. Public Policy Favoring Input From Older Children (Section 3042)
Mother contends the order imposing sanctions was improper to the extent it contravened a public policy purportedly reflected in section 3042, which gives certain children a right to be heard in custody proceedings. More specifically, Mother argues, she should not be sanctioned for facilitating the children’s communication with the court.
Section 3042, subdivision (a) requires the court to “consider and give due weight to” a child’s wishes in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation, if the child “is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody” or visitation. “If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best interests.