Case Name: Sharon Louise MacDonell v. Shipping Solutions, LP, et al.
[…] The request for judicial notice of the FAC itself is also unnecessary as the Court already considers the operative pleading in evaluating the motion to quash.
Defendant’s Motion to Quash Service
Defendant’s motion to quash service pursuant to Family Code §2320 on the sole basis “that this action is a divorce proceeding, over which this court does not have [subject matter] jurisdiction” (Notice of Motion at p. 1:28-2:2, brackets added) is DENIED.
First and foremost, Family Code §2320 has no application to this matter and does not establish a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The statute states as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) [referring to same sex marriages, not relevant here], a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.” The statute is “jurisdictional” only in the very narrow sense that a judgment of marriage dissolution cannot be entered by a California court unless one of the spouses satisfies the residency requirement.