SHARY SAID v. MCCUNE & HARBER
[…] Markets.

Cummings, McClorey, Davis, Acho & Associates and Sarah L. Overton for Defendants and Respondents the Honorable Kathleen E. O’Leary, Presiding Justice of the California Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division Three, et al.

In this first of three companion cases, we consider whether substantial evidence supports the trial court’s determination that plaintiff and appellant Shary Said is a vexatious litigant, as well as its order requiring Said to obtain leave of court before commencing new litigation. Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(1) defines “vexatious litigant” to mean a person who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person . . . .” The trial court determined that Said satisfied this definition, and we affirm.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
II.
In 2017, Said filed two lawsuits in Orange County, Case Nos. 30-2017-00911508 (the 508 Case) and 30-2017-00920001 (the 001 Case).