SHARY SAID v. MCCUNE & HARBER
[…] Next, Said contends that the trial court abused its discretion in taking judicial notice of the court dockets of her 17 previous “litigations.” Here, Said relies on Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1494, which concluded that a docket sheet was insufficient to sustain a vexatious litigant determination. Holcomb, however, held that a docket sheet was insufficient for purposes of section 391, subdivision (b)(3), which defines a vexatious litigant as someone who “‘repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.’” (Holcomb, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 1506.) As the court noted, “[i]t is difficult, if not impossible, to make a determination under subdivision (b)(3) simply by resort to the docket sheet of a previous case,” and that “[e]ven when the outcome of a particular motion can be successfully