Filed 1/15/20 Said v. McCune & Harber CA4/2
[…] The trial court then ordered the case dismissed as to respondents.
III. DISCUSSION
IV.
Said makes two main contentions in this appeal, namely that the security orders are not supported by substantial evidence and that she was not given proper notice of the November 2017 hearing. The issues are identical to those we considered in companion case No. E070312, and we reach the same conclusions here for the same reasons that we did there.
A. Substantial Evidence
B.
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, under section 391.3, subdivision (a), “if, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.”
“[A] court’s decision that a vexatious litigant does not have a reasonable chance of success in the action is based on an evaluative judgment in which the court weighs the evidence. If there is any substantial evidence to support the court’s determination, it will be upheld.” (Golin v.