Case Name: Shawn Douglass v. Computer Sciences Corp., et al.
[…] Defendants CSC and Servicemesh point again to paragraph 36, but fail to discuss the allegation that plaintiff agreed to “execute certain closing documents including a release of defendants.” Although the FAC does not explicitly identify what the “certain closing documents” are, defendants contend the closing document is the Equity Purchase Agreement. Defendants CSC and Servicemesh continue by arguing that the alleged oral promise here is a modification of the Equity Purchase Agreement and the modification is unsupported by additional compensation. (Civ. Code, § 1698—“Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration.”) However, defendants’ assumption that the oral promise is a modification of the Equity Purchase Agreement is not supported by the allegations of the FAC. The only closing document specifically referenced in the FAC is a “280G disclosure document.” (See FAC, ¶20 – 22.)