ACCEPTED
[…] Barr, 837 S.W.2d at 631. “We explained in Barr that “a final judgment on an action extinguishes the right to bring suit on the transaction, or series of connected transactions, out of which the action arose.” Id. at 631 (citing Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 24(1) (1982)).
13. The 61st Judicial District had jurisdiction for the former case in that the matter in controversy was over $500.00 and a district court has jurisdiction over Texas corporations and individuals who reside in Texas. See Sec. 24.007. JURISDICTION.
“(a) The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8,
–
of the Texas Constitution.
(b) A district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.”
The below excerpt from the Memorandum of Rehearing from the 1st Court of
Appeals demonstrates that the former case was argued in the 61st Judicial District,
Harris County, Texas (Exhibit A pgs. 9, 10 and 11):
“I. Effect of the Standby Creditor Agreement