SHAWN STEWART VS SMARTCLINIC, INC
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 435.5, subd. (a)(3).) On March 12, 2019, defense counsel sent a letter to Plaintiff’s counsel regarding the grounds for this motion to strike and seeking a stipulation to strike the references to “sums in excess of $25,000.00.” (Declaration of Hany A. Nicola, ¶ 2.) Plaintiff’s counsel declined to stipulate. (Nicola Decl., ¶ 3.)

Defendant argues that in claims for personal injuries, the amount demanded may not be asserted in the complaint. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (b) states, in part: “where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated . . .” (Code. Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (b).) Defendant argues that stating “sums in excess of $25,000.00” in the complaint in a medical malpractice action violates this Section. Plaintiff argues these references to sums in excess of $25,000.00 are not the specific amounts demanded.