Filed 2/26/20 Marriage of Perkins CA1/2
[…] Shawna’s third argument, and the one that makes up the largest portion of her brief, is that Judge Vilardi abused her discretion in terminating spousal support. The argument is seven pages long and has four subparts, that Judge Vilardi: “A) Failed to properly consider the circumstances listed in Family Code [section] 4320”; “B) Failed to properly consider Family Code [section] 4322”; “C) Failed to consider the material change of circumstances requirement”; and “D) Erred in admitting hearsay.”
Before turning to discussion of Shawna’s four arguments, we note that Family Code section 4325 provides in subdivision (a) as follows:
“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for a domestic violence misdemeanor or a criminal conviction for a misdemeanor that results in a term of probation pursuant to Section 1203.097 of the Penal Code perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the filing of the dissolution proceeding or during the course of the dissolution proceeding, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the following shall apply: (1) An award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the injured spouse is prohibited.”
Ronald cites to this section as support for the termination order, a fact Shawna does not even mention in her reply brief.