Sheila Gianelli vs Mark Schwartz
[…] Woosley insists that Cover will be a witness and the marriage is an effort to avoid his testimony in the case as it was known Woosley’s counsel had been trying to serve Cover with a deposition subpoena prior to the marriage. The court is in no position to rule on the merits of the marital privilege at this time. Woosley concedes he is not asking for such a ruling at this time. (He indicates that will be the subject of a separate motion.)

A party may move for a protective order before, during, or after a deposition. CCP § 2025.420(a). “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” CCP § 2025.420(b). A protective order may provide that the deposition “be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions” and may provide that “designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel, be excluded from attending the deposition.” CCP § 2025.420(b)(5), (12).

CCP § 2025.310 provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person may take, and any person other than the deponent may attend, a deposition by telephone or other remote electronic means.