Item 11 2018-00225195-CU-WT
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff has claims that do not depend on whether she was an employee or an independent contractor. To that end, she has a claim for Whistleblower Retaliation in violation of Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 which is not limited to employees.
Enforcement of choice of forum provisions will be denied “if it would violate a strong California public policy…[or] ‘result in an evasion of…a statute of the forum protecting its citizens.’” (Hall v. Superior Court (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 411, 416-417 [citations omitted].) Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 specifically states: “The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of medical staff , and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that health care is safe.” (Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(a).) Enforcement of the Minnesota choice of forum/law provision would result in evasion of Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 which is a statute enacted for a public purpose to protect California citizens.