Item 11 2018-00225195-CU-WT
[…] (Schmugge Decl. Exh. A ¶ 27.) The agreement also contains a “Class Action Waiver” purporting to waive the ability of Plaintiff to participate as a class representative or a private attorney general.
Here, there is no dispute that the claims in the FAC are within the scope of the arbitration provision. Instead, the dispute focuses solely on whether the provision is enforceable.
Plaintiff first argues that the forum selection clause in the IPA is invalid pursuant to Labor Code § 925. Labor Code § 925 prohibits an employer from requiring an employee who primarily resides and works in California to agree to a provision that would either: “(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” (Labor Code § 925
(a).) “Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.” (Id. § 925(b).) This section applies to arbitrations. (Id. § 925(d).) The section applies to contracts that were “entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017.” While the parties entered the IPA in 2016, it was amended effective January 1, 2017. (Schmugge Decl. Exh.