Sherry Seitzinger aka Sherry Ross v. Richard M. Ladden
[…] The lack of verification did not render their objections untimely. The trial court therefore erred in finding defendants had waived their objections and in imposing monetary sanctions upon defendants.”)

Accordingly, Ladden’s motion to compel verified response to FI and SI and for the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the RFA be deemed admitted is DENIED.

III. Ladden’s motion to compel further responses is GRANTED, in part.

A. Interrogatories.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”

In the alternative, Ladden moves to compel a further response from Seitzinger to SI, numbers 1 – 6. Ladden’s SI, number one, asks Seitzinger to, “IDENTIFY all lawsuits for the last 10 years in which you have been a plaintiff.