Sherry Seitzinger aka Sherry Ross v. Richard M. Ladden
[…] Accordingly, Ladden’s motion to compel Seitzinger’s further response to RFA, numbers 9 – 10, is GRANTED. Seitzinger shall provide a further verified response in compliance with the Code of Civil Procedure to RFA, numbers 9 – 10, within 15 days from notice of entry of this order.

IV. Ladden’s request for sanctions is DENIED.

Ladden did not prevail on his motion to compel responses and to deem RFA admitted. Consequently, Ladden is not entitled to sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, subdivision (c) or section 2033.280, subdivision (c).

Ladden also requests sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300, subdivision (d) and 2033.290, subdivision (d) which authorizes an award of monetary sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories [or request for admission], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Since Ladden did not prevail on the entirety of his motion, the court finds imposition of sanctions would be unjust under the circumstances.