Sherry Seitzinger aka Sherry Ross vs. Richard M. Ladden
[…] Ladden relies first upon Evidence Code section 647 which provides, “the return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” Ladden contends this evidentiary presumption trumps the rule that facts alleged in a complaint are accepted as true.

However, Ladden provides no legal authority to support this contention. Evidence Code section 604 states that the effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is that the trier of fact is required to assume the existence of the presumed fact “unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.” When the opposing party (here, Seitzinger) produces evidence casting doubt on the truth of the presumed fact, the other party (here, Ladden) is no longer aided by that presumption. (Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v.