Sherry Seitzinger aka Sherry Ross vs. Richard M. Ladden
[…] (2) Independent Action in Equity to Set Aside and Vacate Judgment for Extrinsic Fraud or Mistake
(3) Independent Action in Equity for Violations of the California and Federal Constitutions

On November 6, 2017, defendant Ladden filed his answer to plaintiff Seitzinger’s complaint.

On July 6, 2018, defendant Ladden filed the motion now before the court, a motion for judgment on the pleadings.

I. Ladden’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED, in part.

“A party may move for judgment on the pleadings.’ (Code Civ. Proc., §438, subd. (b)(1).) “The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: … If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: … The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., §438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).)

“A motion for judgment on the pleadings is the equivalent of a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. The rules governing demurrers apply.