Case Name: Shiva Mastani Adli v. John Peter O’Connor
[…] (Id. at p. 4:3-6.)
Defendant’s initial argument is not well-taken. First, the allegations regarding Defendant’s use of prescription medications and actions under the influence of such medications are not irrelevant. Those allegations go to whether Defendant’s conduct fell below the applicable standard of care and constituted despicable conduct carried on with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others. Thus, the allegations are relevant to Plaintiff’s negligence claim and request for punitive damages. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (a) [“A material allegation in a pleading is one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.”].)
Second, there is nothing in the record demonstrating that the subject allegations are false. Defendant asserts that the allegations are false because he was not cited for being under the influence and the Department of Motor Vehicles did not restrict his use of prescription medications.