Filed 2/5/20 Quach v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC CA6
[…] 9. Analysis
10.
Having carefully reviewed the record, we conclude that plaintiffs’ showing was insufficient to create a triable issue of material fact whether defendants committed the HBOR violation alleged in the first cause of action. As an initial matter, whether Quach actually received the February 2015 letter is not material to the violation alleged in the complaint.
In the time period relevant to the allegations in the complaint, section 2924.18, subdivision (a) provided that, once a borrower submitted a complete loan modification application, the mortgage servicer must “provide[]” to the borrower “a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s eligibility for the requested loan modification.” Notably, the provision does not state that the loan servicer’s written determination must be provided to the borrower in a particular manner.