Filed 2/5/20 Quach v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC CA6
[…] Although the complaint does not use the term, this practice is sometimes referred to as “dual tracking.” The “HBOR prohibits ‘dual tracking,’ which occurs when a bank forecloses on a loan while negotiating with the borrower to avoid foreclosure. (§ 2923.6.)” (Valbuena v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1272.)
At the time of the allegedly unlawful recording in January 2015, section 2924.18, subdivision (a), provided that if a borrower submitted a “complete application for a first lien loan modification,” a notice of sale shall not be recorded “while the complete first lien modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower’s eligibility for the requested loan modification.” (Former § 2924.18, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2012, ch. 86 (Assem.