SKEETER REDDING v. THE CALIFORNIA STATE PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Conkle (or someone he thought was Dr. Conkle), and that his report was knowingly false. Accordingly, substantial evidence supports SPB’s finding that Redding engaged in dishonesty.

G. SPB’s Finding that Redding Engaged in a “Failure of Good Behavior”
H.

Section 19572, subdivisions (a) through (s) list specific kinds of conduct that can be detrimental to state service. Subdivision (t) is a catchall provision that includes situations and acts that do not easily fit into the 19 specific causes in section 19572, but constitute “[o]ther failure of good behavior . . . of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” (§ 19572, subd. (t); Nightingale v.