Case Name: Sommer St. Laurent, et al. v. Achievement Fitness, LLC, et al.
[…] “‘[A]n out-of-court statement can be admitted for the nonhearsay purpose of showing that it imparted certain information to the hearer, and that the hearer, believing such information to be true, acted in conformity with such belief.’” (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 562, quoting People v. Montes (2014) 58 Cal.4th 809, 863.) Marina’s statement is offered for this nonhearsay purpose. Thus, Objection No. 5 also lacks merit.
Finally, Plaintiffs object to a few statements on the ground they are irrelevant. “California’s standard of relevance is set forth in Evidence Code section 210.” (People v. Wheeler (1992) 4 Cal.4th 284, 295.) Relevant evidence includes evidence having “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 201.) This “includes not only evidence of the ultimate facts actually in dispute but also evidence of other facts from which such ultimate facts may be presumed or inferred.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., West’s Ann. Evid.