SPRAWLDEF v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES RECYCLING AND RECOVERY
[…] [¶] (e) For countywide elements submitted or revised on or after January 1, 2003, a description of the actions taken by the city or county to solicit public participation by the affected communities, including, but not limited to, minority and low-income populations.”

Anyone who wants to operate a solid waste facility must apply to the LEA for a permit. (§ 44001.)

Permit holders who wish to change the design or operation of the landfill must comply with section 44004, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) An operator of a solid waste facility shall not[ ] make a significant change in the design or operation of the solid waste facility that is not authorized by the existing permit, unless the change is approved by the enforcement agency [LEA], the change conforms with this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division [§ 43020 authorizing Board to adopt and revise regulations, which set forth minimum standards for solid waste handling, transfer, composting, transformation, and disposal], and the terms and conditions of the solid waste facilities permit are revised to reflect the change. [¶] (b) If the operator wishes to change the design or operation of the solid waste facility in a manner that is not authorized by the existing permit, the operator shall file an application for revision of the existing solid waste facilities permit with the enforcement agency. . . . [¶] (c) The enforcement agency shall review the application to determine all of the following: [¶] (1) Whether the change conforms with this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division. [¶] (2) Whether the change requires review pursuant to Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) [the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)]. [¶] (d) Within 60 days from the date of the receipt of the application for a revised permit, the enforcement agency shall inform the operator, and if the enforcement agency is a [LEA], also inform the [B]oard, of its determination to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Allow the change without a revision to the permit. [¶] (2) Disallow the change because it does not conform with the requirements of this division or the regulations adopted pursuant to this division. [¶] (3) Require a revision of the solid waste facilities permit to allow the change. [¶] (4) Require review under Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) before a decision is made.” (§ 44004, subds. (a)-(d)(4).)

Section 44004, subdivision (h)(2)(i)(1), requires the Board, “to the extent resources are available, [to] adopt regulations that . . . define the term ‘significant change in the design or operation of the solid waste facility that is not authorized by the existing permit.’ ” The only such regulation we found in effect at the time of the relevant events here is in the CEQA regulations, California Code of Regulations, title 27, section 21563, subdivision (d)(6), which states: “ ‘Significant Change in the design or operation of the solid waste facility that is not