SPRAWLDEF v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES RECYCLING AND RECOVERY
[…] SPRAWLDEF argues this court should consider the issue even if it was not raised to the LEA, because section 45041 states: “The evidence before the court shall consist of the records before the hearing panel or hearing officer and the board . . . and any other relevant evidence that, in the judgment of the court, should be considered to effectuate and implement the policies of this division.” (Italics added.) In its reply brief, SPRAWLDEF suggests for the first time that the Board should have considered the issue even if it was not raised to the LEA, because section 45032 provides that the evidence before the board shall include the record before the hearing panel and the LEA “and any other relevant evidence that, in the judgment of the board, should be considered to effectuate and implement the policies of this division.” (§ 45032, subd. (a).) Even if we address the point raised improperly for the first time in a reply brief (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 763-766), the statutes allowing the court and the Board to consider new evidence say nothing about entertaining new issues.