SPRAWLDEF v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES RECYCLING AND RECOVERY
[…] (Regs., § 18350; see also San Elijo Ranch, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 613.)

As part of its CIWMP (§ 40900), “[e]ach county shall prepare a countywide siting element which provides a description of the areas to be used for development of adequate transformation[ ] or disposal capacity concurrent and consistent with the development and implementation of the county and city source reduction and recycling elements adopted pursuant to this part.” (§ 41700.)

Under section 41701, “Each countywide siting element and revision thereto shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (a) A statement of goals and policies for the environmentally safe transformation or disposal of solid waste that cannot be reduced, recycled, or composted. [¶] (b) An estimate of the total transformation or disposal capacity in cubic yards that will be needed for a 15-year period to safely handle solid wastes generated with the county that cannot be reduced, recycled, or composted. [¶] (c) The remaining combined capacity of existing solid waste transformation or disposal facilities existing at the time of the preparation of the siting element, or revision thereto, in cubic yards and years. [¶] (d) The identification of an area or areas for the location of new solid waste transformation or disposal facilities, or the expansion of existing facilities, that are consistent with the applicable city or county general plan,[ ] if the county determines that existing capacity will be exhausted within 15 years or additional capacity is desired. [¶] (e) For countywide elements submitted or revised on or after January 1, 2003, a description of the actions taken by the city or county to solicit public participation by the affected communities, including, but not limited to, minority and low-income populations.”

Anyone who wants to operate a solid waste facility must apply to the LEA for a permit. (§ 44001.)