SPRAWLDEF v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF RESOURCES RECYCLING AND RECOVERY
[…] SPRAWLDEF argues the Board’s closed-door deliberations to decide whether to hear the appeal violated the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act (Gov. Code, § 11120 et seq.). We disagree.

“[W]hen reviewing the interpretation and proper application of a statute where, as here, the underlying facts are not in dispute, the reviewing court must exercise its independent judgment in making that determination.” (San Diego Union v. City Council (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 947, 952.)

California Constitution, article I, section 3, as amended November 4, 2004, requires that open meeting laws be broadly construed in favor of transparency.

The purpose of the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act is stated in Government Code section 11120: “It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. [¶] In enacting this article the Legislature finds and declares that it is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly. [¶] The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. [¶] This article shall be known and may be cited as the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act.”

Government Code section 11123, subdivision (a), states: “All meetings of a state body shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of a state body except as otherwise provided in this article.”