Stacy McCrory vs County of Santa Barbara
[…] [¶] If you and Ms. McCrory are interested in pursuing an EEO investigation of Ms. McCrory’s whistleblower retaliation and disability discrimination concerns, please let me know and we can schedule time to meet so that I may learn all of Ms. McCrory’s concerns.”

County requests that the court take judicial notice of exhibit 3 as an official act under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c), which provides: “Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451: [¶] … [¶] (c) Official acts of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.” The court denies the request for judicial notice as to exhibit 3 for two reasons. First, there is insufficient evidence for the court to determine that the email is an “official act” within the meaning of section 452, subdivision (c).